California Notice

Little Saigon Times Notice for California Residents

This notice is part of Little Saigon Times’s Privacy Policy, but it applies only to California residents. It explains some additional rights and details that were introduced by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the CCPA).

Little Saigon Times uses data collected from this site to improve and analyze its functionality and to tailor products, services, ads, and offers to your interests. Occasionally, we do this with help from third parties using cookies and tracking technologies.

We respect your right to privacy, and we have built tools to allow you to control sharing of your data with third parties. You can choose to disable some types of cookies and opt to stop sharing your information with third parties, unless it is necessary to the functioning of the website. Note that any choice you make here will only affect this website on this browser and device.

Cookie settings

Notice of Your Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

Little Saigon Times does not sell personal information of its readers as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. But “sell” under the CCPA is broadly defined. It includes the sharing of personal information with third parties in exchange for something of value, even if no money changes hands. For example, sharing an advertising or device identifier to a third party may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA.

To the extent Little Saigon Times “sells” your personal information (as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA), you have the right to opt-out of that “sale” on a going-forward basis at any time.

Do not sell my personal information